September 2016 Movies

october2016movies

Now You See Me 2 (2016)

Hilarious that this franchise exists, but yeah, this movie is soooo dumb and not actually that fun?

(Well, Daniel Radcliffe as a super petty villain is fun.)

Idk, these movies have a really interesting ensemble cast and high production values and if they could just define the characters a little bit better and embrace the dumbness a bit more, they could be pretty great, if not, you know, Great.


The Nice Guys (2016)

Solid, but I don’t feel super strongly about it.


Genius (2016)

Already discussed here.


London Road (UK 2015/US 2016)

Already discussed here.


Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005)

Sure, I guess? I think I’m just not actually that into the noir/hard-boiled detective genre, so anything that’s a parody/tribute/pastiche/etc. of that is automatically not going to appeal as much as it should. But this was basically fun.

I do sort of wonder how much of the main RDJ character’s White Knight complex was something that was supposed to make him sympathetic and how much it was meant to be sort of hypocritical/scoff-worthy/whatever; or maybe it was just presented neutrally? I don’t know. Certainly the sort of mainstream discourse around that sort of character in movies was not quite the same 10 years ago as it is now, and I think if you wrote that character in 2016 you would have to unambiguously come down on one side or the other.


American Beauty (1999)

Yeah, whatever. It is a “classic,” but at least in 2016, the whole “whoa, people in the suburbs aren’t perfectly happy behind closed doors” thing feels so tired.


Flashdance (1983)

Jennifer Beals is adorable in this, but man that central romance is gross and I feel like the movie would be much better without it–i.e. if her boss just remains a supportive friend after she initially rejects his advances instead of continuing to pursue her (with her eventually relenting). Because ugh, that moment where he’s like “you’re too young to smoke” after she has a fight with him, like, dude, maybe she’s too young for you to fuck, then?

But yeah, the music, the clothes, the dance moves, the bizarre exercise sequence…


Swiss Army Man (2016)

A lot of feels. God, I’m so lonely. God, I love Daniel Radcliffe’s career choices.


Blade Runner (1982)

…I wish this had better lighting, even though I know that would ruin the whole noir homage. (Similar to my feelings about Dark City.)

On a possibly  even more shallow note, man, Rutger Hauer was really attractive in this and it is semi-hilarious that he spends the climactic battle scene in just his underwear, clutching a dove.

b39843628761ef23c6c0200207c80e52
The Billy Idol/Spike cheekbones, bleached hair, and leather effect is obvs super key.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s